Artists Last Year

 

Welcome… on this page you will find thumbnail images of the artists who were involved in Ilkley Art Trail 2012.
Hover over an image to discover the artist’s name and their preferred media.
Click on an image to find more of their work on their own individual page.

 

NB. WORK SHOWN HERE IS CHOSEN FOR BEING A GOOD ‘REPRESENTATION’ OF THE WORK AVAILABLE ON THE TRAIL FROM  INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS. IT IS NOT GUARANTEED THAT THE SAME PIECE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE BY THE TIME YOU VISIT THEIR VENUE. ARTWORK WILL BE SOLD THROUGHOUT THE TRAIL’S DURATION AND SO MIGHT NO LONGER BE EXHIBITED. IF THIS SITUATION AFFECTS YOU AND THERE IS A PARTICULAR PIECE YOU WANTED TO SEE, PLEASE DO TALK TO THE ARTISTS OR VENUE OWNER ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF MAKING NEW WORK BY COMMISSION. THIS IS A GOOD WAY TO WORK WITH  MANY OF OUR ARTISTS .

Adrienne Heavisides - Watercolour, acrylics & gouache

Aneeta Seshan - Textiles

Angela Barrow - Felt

Barbara Cassell - Jeweller and hat-maker

Cakewalk - Handmade and Vintage

Pamela Boyne Whitelegg - Ceramics

Chris Bailey - Glass

Chris Robinson - Mixed media, 2D / 3D

Christopher Smith - Paintings, drawings, structures, short video works

David Wright - Wood turning

Denise Ledgerwood - Mixed media, 2D

Drew Ward - Charcoal, pastel, conte

Emily Harvey - Print-making

Emma Fotherby - Ceramics

Eric Moss - Raku ceramics

Flick - Jeweller

Geraldine Thompson - Mixed media, oils

Gillian Gilroy - Acrylics, oils, pastels, ink

Heather Dawe - Oils

Ian Robinson - Mixed media, pencil, oils , acrylics

Jackie Knight - Ceramics

James Bywood - Silk screen prints

 

Jo Whitehead - Glass

Joy Godfrey - Silk-screen prints, watercolour, oils

Judith Levin - oils

Kate Johnson - Mixed media,2D, 3D

Kate Stewart - Watercolour, textiles

Ken Jaquiery - Ceramic Sculpture

Kerry Stoker - Acrylics, oils

Kevin Dixon - Oils

Linda Dewart - Paint, stitch

Lisa Hinds - Mixed media

Louise Crosby - Illustrator of poetry, cartoon form

Lucia Smith - Soft pastel

Lydia Haines - Glass

Maeve Skinner-Mate - Jewellery

Martin Priestley - Photography

Melanie Wilks - Maltese limestone sculpture

Patricia Durdey - Watercolour

Richard Whitelegg - Jewellery

Rowena Beaty - Stone sculpture

Ruth Wightman - Oils, watercolour, mixed-media

Sarah Clough - Primitive art, tribal culture, leather craft

Stephen Harrington-Simpson - Watercolour, ink, mixed media, print

Tamara Lawson - Oil paints, glazes

Victoria Nolan - Oils, mixed media

Weaverbird Workshop - Philippa Horne, Nik Walford, other artists